Mount Clemens in Macomb County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Carnegie Library

Inscription. Mount Clemens Carnegie building was erected in 1904 and was the first Carnegie Library built in Macomb County. It is one out of 1,681 such libraries across the United States financed by Andrew Carnegie, the industrialist and philanthropist. The columns, stairs, and large windows of this Neo-Classical design make the structure one of the distinguished public edifices in this vicinity. This site is part of the original land granted in 1811, private claim number 141, to Christian Clemens, founder of Mount Clemens. Initially used as a public library, this facility has an outstanding local history and geneology collection. In 1969 the Carnegie Building became the Art Center, a community based non-profit organization which fosters the visual arts through exhibits, classes, and tours in the area.

Erected 1978 by Michigan History Division, Department of State. (Marker Number L575.)

2. Carnegie Library and Marker - from Macomb Place