Grant in Marshall County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

Grant, Alabama: A Scenic Mountain Town

Inscription. Grant, Alabama is located atop Gunter Mountain at 1310 feet of elevation. It is surrounded by the foothills of the Appalachian Mountains and overlooks Historic Kennamer Cove. The post office was established here on May 18, 1887 and the town was named “Grant” for Gen. Ulysses S. Grant by the early settlers. Grant overlooks Cathedral Caverns State Park. A major attraction in Northeast Alabama, Cathedral features the largest natural opening of any cave in America. The Cherokee Indians lived in this cave long before other settlers arrived.

Erected 2010 by Alabama Tourism Department and the Town of Grant.

3. Grant, Alabama Town Hall