Cantigny in Somme, Hauts-de-France, France — Western Europe

McCormick's Cantigny Artillery Monument

1st Battalion, 5th Field Artillery Regiment

— Faithful and True —

Inscription. In the early dawn of Tuesday 28 May 1918, French and American artillery began to shell German positions north of Cantigny in preparation for an attack on the village by the U.S. First Division. The 1st Battalion, 5th Field Artillery Regiment, commanded by Major Robert R. McCormick, concentrated the fire of its eight 155-mm Schneider howitzers from positions in the west near Rocquencourt in support of the successful attack. In 1937, McCormick, then publisher of the Chicago Tribune newspaper, participated in the dedication of the Federal Monument nearby.

(French transcription not provided. Click on marker photo to enlarge.)

Erected 2005 by McCormick Tribune Foundation, Village of Cantigny.