Reims in Marne, Grand Est, France — Western Europe

Porte et Place du Chapitre de la Cathédral

Inscription.

La pâté de maisons compris entre la cathédral, les rues du Cloître, du Trésor et Carnot étaient réservées aux chanoines. Cet enclose comprenait le cloître, les bâtiments nécessaires a la vie committee, les écoles et toutes les dépendances utiles à l'administration de leurs domains et à l'exercice de leur jurisdiction seigneuriale sur une partie de la ville (granges, celliers, tribunal et prison). Il y avait également des boutiques, en particulier des merciers et des libraires imprimeurs. Ouvert aux passants dans la journée, le quartier était clos le soir comme en témoigne cette porte édifiée en 1531. Ses vantaux de bois sculpté sont désormais dans les reserves du Musée des Beaux-Arts.

English:
16th century entrance with turrets, remnant from the canonical district.

English translation:
The block between the cathedral, and Cloître, Trésor and Carnot streets, was reserved for priests. This included the enclosed cloister, the necessary buildings to house committees, schools and all necessary dependencies for the administration of their estate and exercise their stately jurisdiction over this part of the city (barns, cellars, and court prison). There were also shops, especially haberdasheries, booksellers and printers. Open to passersby during the day, the area was closed in
the evening using this gate, built in 1531. Its carved wooden doors are now preserved in the Museum of Fine Arts.

Erected by la ville de Reims. (Marker Number 25.)

The Cathédral Notre-Dame can be seen towering in the background. The subject of the marker, the Porte et Place du Chapitre de la Cathédral, is above and behind the photographer.
circa 1920
3. REIMS - Ancienne Porte de la Cour du Chapitre
The old gate of the Chapter Courtyard.
4. Porte et Place du Chapitre de la Cathédral
Google Street View screen capture.
5. Porte et Place du Chapitre de la Cathédral
This image is displayed on a directional marker located just under the Porte et Place du Chapitre de la Cathédral.