Belleau in Aisne, Hauts-de-France, France — Western Europe

Belleau Wood Marine Memorial

— Iron Mike —

Photograph taken at the November 18, 1955 dedication. Photograph is courtesy of the United States Marine Corps History Division.

English:
Bois de Belleau
officially renamed
Bois de la Brigade de Marine
by the
Commanding General
French Sixth Army
on 30 June 1918

In recognition of the courageous action of the 4th United States Marine Brigade in the seizure of this wood in the face of determined German resistance. On 27 May, 1918, the Germans launched a major surprise offensive which crossed the Chemin des Dames and captured Soissons. By 31 May, their armies were advancing rapidly down the Marne Valley toward Paris. The 2nd United States Army Division, of which the 4th Marine Brigade formed a part, was rushed into the deepest point of penetration to assist the French forces in stopping the advance of the enemy. Rapidly occupying defensive positions south and west of Belleau Wood. The 4th Marine Brigade, comprised of the 5th and 6th Marine Regiments and the 6th Machine Gun Battalion, stood firm under unremitting enemy attacks from 1 to 5 June. On 6 June the Marines began a series of attacks which culminated on 25 June with the
capture of the entire Belleau Wood area, and the defeat of the German offensive in this sector. May the gallant Marines who here gave their lives for Corps and Country Rest In Peace

Francais:
Bois de Belleau
officiellement nommé
Bois de la Brigade de
Marines par le
Général Commandant
la VIe Armée française
le 30 juin 1918

Cette plaque commémore la glorieuse action de la 4e Brigade de Marines des Etats-Unis d’Amérique qui s’emparèrent de ce bois, brisant une résistance acharnée des Allemands. Le 27 mai 1918, l’ennemi ayant lancé par surprise une puissante offensive sur le Chemin des Dames s’emparait de Soissons. Le 31 mai, l’armée allemande fonçait sur Paris et sur la vallée de la Marne. Afin d’aider les Troupes françaises, la 2e Division d’Infanterie américaine dont faisait partie la 4e Brigade de Marines fut lancée à l’extrême pointe de l’avance ennemie occupant rapidement des positions défensives au sud et à l’ouest du bois de Belleau. La 4e Brigade, composée des 5e et 6e Régiment de Marines et du 6e bataillon de mitrailleurs tint sous d’incessantes attaques du 1er au 5 juin. Le 6 juin, la 4e Brigade passe à l’attaque et le 25 juin, après une série d’actions héroïques, le bois de Belleau est repris à l’ennemi et l’offensive
2. Close up of English text
allemande brisée dans ce secteur. Aux glorieux Marines qui donnèrent leur vie pour leur corps et pour leur Patrie.
Qu’ils reposent en Paix

Erected 1955 by the United States Marine Corps.

More about this memorial. This is the only memorial in Europe dedicated solely to the United States Marines.

4. Belleau Wood Marine Memorial Dedication
General Lemuel C. Shepherd Jr., then Commandant of the Marine Corps, returned after 37 years to Belleau Wood, where he had fought as a Lieutenant during World War I, to deliver the major address dedicating the monument (covered by flag) to the 4th Brigade of U.S. Marines and their gallantry during the Belleau Wood encounter of 1918.
Official photograph from the archives of the Marine Corps History Division.
5. "Iron Mike"
While this monument is officially titled The Marine Memorial, Marines have nicknamed this "Iron Mike."
6. Close up view
This life-size bas-relief, depicting a Marine attacking with rifle with fixed bayonet, was created by Felix de Weldon, the same sculptor who created the Marine Corps Memorial in Washington, D.C.
7. Felix de Weldon at the dedication of the Belleau Wood Marine Memorial
Official photograph from the Marine Corps History Division archives.
8. Cannon and Battle Damage in Belleau Wood
9. Cannon and Battle Damage in Belleau Wood
10. Belleau Wood Hunting Lodge
Damaged during the battle, the hunting lodge has been preserved at the Belleau Wood battlefield as part of the American Battle Monument at Aisne-Marne American Cemetery and Memorial.
circa 1918
11. Damaged Hunting Lodge
The private hunting lodge was a landmark for the Americans fighting in Belleau Wood. This photo, taken immediately after the battle, is from the photographic archives of the United States Marine Corps History Division.
12. Belleau Wood Marine Memorial
This photograph, courtesy of the Marine Corps History Division photographic archives, shows the area prior to World War II. The buildings, an early war museum, did not survive the second German occupation of these woods.
Note also the central flag pole and cross shaped memorial to the right. That original memorial read:
In Memory of 50 and more American Heroes Whose resting places in this Wood Are still unknown.
13. Lt. Orlando H. Petty-Medal of Honor Recipient-Bois de Belleau
He is buried in St. Timothy Churchyard, Roxborough PA. His Medal of Honor information and citation is: PETTY, ORLANDO HENDERSON • Rank and organization: Lieutenant (Medical Corps), USNRF • Appointed from: Pennsylvania Citation: For extraordinary heroism while serving with the 5th Regiment, U.S. Marines, in France during the attack in the Boise de Belleau, 11 June 1918. While under heavy fire of high explosive and gas shells in the town of Lucy, where his dressing station was located, Lt. Petty attended to and evacuated the wounded under most trying conditions. Having been knocked to the ground by an exploding gas shell which tore his mask, Lt. Petty discarded the mask and courageously continued his work. His dressing station being hit and demolished, he personally helped carry Capt. Williams, wounded, through the shellfire to a place of safety.
14. Gy Sgt Fred W. Stockham, Medal of Honor Recipient-Bois du Belleau
He is buried in Hollywood Cemetery, Union NJ. He was Killed in Acton. His Medal of Honor information and citation is: *STOCKHAM, FRED W. (Army Medal) • Rank and organization: Gunnery Sergeant, U.S. Marine Corps, 96th Company, 2d Battalion, 6th Regiment • Place and date: In Bois-de-Belleau, France, 13-14 June 1918 • Entered service at: New York, N.Y. Citation: During an intense enemy bombardment with high explosive and gas shells which wounded or killed many members of the company, G/Sgt. Stockham, upon noticing that the gas mask of a wounded comrade was shot away, without hesitation, removed his own gas mask and insisted upon giving it to the wounded man, well knowing that the effects of the gas would be fatal to himself. He continued with undaunted courage and valor to direct and assist in the evacuation of the wounded, until he himself collapsed from the effects of gas, dying as a result thereof a few days later. His courageous conduct undoubtedly saved the lives of many of his wounded comrades and his conspicuous gallantry and spirit of self-sacrifice were a source of great inspiration to all who served with him.
15. Small memorial cross to the men whose bodies were never recovered for burial.
Center of Belleau Wood. Looking west, France. (Credit: Keystone-Mast Collection, UCR/California Museum of Photography, University of California at Riverside.)

This was the original Marine Memorial at Belleau Wood. It was destroyed by the Germans during World War II. It can also be seen in photo #12 of this entry. Its inscription is clearly readable:

In Memory of 50 and more American Heroes
Whose resting places in this Wood
Are still unknown

Credits. This page was last revised on November 9, 2020. It was originally submitted on July 26, 2015, by Michael Manning of Woodlawn, Tennessee. This page has been viewed 2,238 times since then and 121 times this year. Photos:   1. submitted on August 6, 2015, by Kevin W. of Stafford, Virginia.   2, 3. submitted on July 26, 2015, by Michael Manning of Woodlawn, Tennessee.   4. submitted on August 5, 2015, by Kevin W. of Stafford, Virginia.   5, 6. submitted on July 26, 2015, by Michael Manning of Woodlawn, Tennessee.   7. submitted on August 6, 2015, by Kevin W. of Stafford, Virginia.   8, 9, 10. submitted on July 26, 2015, by Michael Manning of Woodlawn, Tennessee.   11. submitted on August 5, 2015, by Kevin W. of Stafford, Virginia.   12. submitted on August 6, 2015, by Kevin W. of Stafford, Virginia.   13, 14. submitted on January 11, 2016, by Don Morfe of Baltimore, Maryland.   15. submitted on November 20, 2019, by J. Makali Bruton of Accra, Ghana. • Kevin W. was the editor who published this page.