Creston in Union County, Iowa — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Depot, Caboose and Signal tower

Inscription. Burlington Northern Railroad donated the depot, caboose and signal tower to the complex. The depot was originally in Lucas, Iowa and later moved to Brooks, Iowa to our west. It was not uncommon to move buildings such as this on flat cars to other locations. The depot was used [to] purchase tickets and arrange for transportation for items to be bought or sold, and send messages via the telegraph. If you are from the Creston [area] you will probably recognize the signal tower. It was located on the Elm St. railroad crossing and was used to spot incoming trains so the crossing arms could [sic] be lowered. The caboose of course was the home to many brakemen on their train trip. You can see they had all the comforts of home including bathroom, lavatory, ice box, stove and Bed

Erected by Union County Historical Society.

2. Depot and Caboose