Lecompte in Rapides Parish, Louisiana — The American South (West South Central)

The Name Lecompte

Inscription. In 1854 the residents of Smith's Landing, a small trading post on historic Bayou Boeuf renamed their settlement LECOMTE for a famous horse. LECOMTE was owned by Thomas Jefferson and Montfort Wells, area plantation owners. LECOMTE won his first race in 1853 on the Metairie course in New Orleans. In 1854 he won the Great State Stakes four mile heat in 7 minutes 26 seconds best time ever previously recorded. When a sign was painted for the Town a P was added to the name and the town has been known as LECOMPTE ever since.

Erected 2006 by Town of Lecompte.