Near Paicines in San Benito County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Climbing at Pinnacles National Monument

Inscription. Pinnacles has seen the birth and growth of modern rock climbing over the past 80 years. The early accents of the rock spires, often done with basketball sneakers and braided hemp rope, were dangerous and intensely challenging. The crackless faces of loose, crumbly rock at Pinnacles required a non-traditional means of protecting climbers against a fall. Four climbers, including David Brower, who later became the first Director of the Sierra Club, established what is believed to be the first climbing route in the United States to use solely bolts for protection. These pioneers led the way for climbers today. Since those first ascents in 1933, climbing has become a popular sport that draws thousands to Pinnacles each year. The climbing community and National Park Service are working together to promote safe, responsible climbing. The climbers that visit Pinnacles today use low-impact techniques, setting the standard for balancing recreation and preservation. Just as we look at the historic first ascents at Pinnacles, future generations will look back at today’s climbers as pioneers of responsible climbing.

Erected by National Park Service-United States Department of the Interior.

2. Climbing at Pinnacles National Monument