Elkridge in Howard County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Besley Demonstration Campsite

Inscription. Recreational camping on Maryland's public lands began near this spot about 1916. Maryland's first state forester, Fred W. Besley, encouraged the public to participate in outdoor recreation on state forest lands in an effort to foster an appreciation for forest conservation, and to gain public support for acquiring more forest and park lands. To set an example, Besley and his family camped at the Cascade Falls area of Patapsco State Forest Reserve during the summer months. This site proved an attractive venue for Baltimore City residents, launching the tradition of recreational camping on state forest and park lands.

Erected 2006 by Maryland Forestry and Parks Centennial.

Looking at the start of the Cascade Falls Trail.
3. Cascade Falls
Not terribly impressive, but this is central Maryland! The falls near which Besley camped are just under a mile from the trail head. The trail is steep at first but then levels off for most of the walk.