Massachusetts Heights in Northwest Washington in Washington, District of Columbia — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Washington National Cathedral

Inscription. Pierre L'Enfant's plan for the Federal City in 1791 included a church, “for national purposes,” but it was not until 1893 that the Protestant Episcopal Cathedral Foundation was given a charter to establish a cathedral. Located on Mount Saint Alban and modeled after 14th century English Gothic, the cathedral was designed by British church architect George Frederick Bodley with American architect Henry Vaughn and completed by American architect Philip Hubert Frohman. President Theodore Roosevelt participated in laying the foundation stone in 1907, and President George H. W. Bush presided at the cathedral's completion in 1990.

Artist: Diana Cook

Erected by Cultural Tourism DC. (Marker Number 10.)

is at or near this postal address: 3510 Woodley Road Northwest, Washington DC 20016, United States of America. Touch for directions.

(Reverse)
Art on Call is program of
Cultural Tourism DC, with support from: DC Creates Public Art Program, District Department of Transportation and Office of the Deputy Mayor For Planning and Economic Development.

The organization sponsor of the
Cleveland Park Call Box Restoration Project