Barnwell in Barnwell County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Edgar A. Brown

Chairman Senate Finance Committee 1942-1972

Clemson Board of trustees:
President of Board 1966-1975

President South Carolina Bar Association

A career of public service dedicated to the people of Barnwell County and the state of South Carolina, one whose name is synonymous with fiscal responsibility in government, an efficient highway system and advanced educational opportunities for the people of this county and state
Dedicated October 7, 1986

1. From Wikipedia,. Edgar Allan Brown (July 11, 1888 – June 26, 1975) was a long time Democratic legislator of South Carolina from Barnwell County during the middle of the 20th century. He was a principal member of the so-called "Barnwell Ring." (Submitted on July 4, 2008, by Mike Stroud of Bluffton, South Carolina.)

2. The so-called "Barnwell Ring". was a grouping of influential Democratic South Carolina political leaders from Barnwell County. The group included state Senator Edgar A. Brown, state Representative Solomon Blatt, Sr., Governor Joseph Emile Harley, and state
2. Edgar A Brown Marker at right of lower door
Representative Winchester Smith, Jr. Together, the four occupied the most powerful positions of South Carolina government in 1941. (Submitted on July 4, 2008, by Mike Stroud of Bluffton, South Carolina.)