Near Haverhill in Grafton County, New Hampshire — The American Northeast (New England)

The Bedell Bridge

Inscription.
The last of five 19th century bridges which have existed at this location was erected in 1866 by a local entrepreneur, Moody Bedell, who had operated a ferry service here prior to the first bridge in 1805. The 396-foot structure was the largest surviving example of a two-span covered bridge utilizing Burr truss and timber arch design. Following several years of human effort which corrected the decades of deterioration, the newly-restored landmark was destroyed by a violent windstorm on September 14, 1979.

Erected 1980 by New Hampshire Division of Historical Resources. (Marker Number 136.)

3. The Bedell Bridge pier and VT abutment