Medora in Billings County, North Dakota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Roberts Hall

Inscription.
Bob Roberts had operated The Senate Billiard and Pool Hall in Little Missouri. Later he joined many of his fellow business owners across the river in Medora. An April 1884 edition of The Bad Lands Cow Boy reported the contract for construction of the new business was awarded to Thomas McClung and construction would begin almost immediately.

The new business near the Hotel de Mores in full view of the railroad had a prime location. When contractors arrived later that month, construction moved along rapidly.

In May, the newspaper announced the building reached its full size: 24-feet by 75-feet and over 26-feet high with 12-feet clear interior ceiling heights, a large building for its time. The Bad Lands Cow Boy further reported that the interior had a “hard finish with a thickness of brown paper and clapboarding on the outside which would make for a very warm and substantial building.”

The cost of building Roberts Hall was advertised at “well over $4,500.” The floors were pine. The walls had three coats of plaster, the last with a luster.

The main floor contained a bar room and two clubrooms, which led to a hall extending to the rear. The upper floor featured a large hall with a movable stage and two dressing rooms.

Roberts Hall also housed a bowling alley, a roller
rink, county offices, and other attractions for recreation. The hall was dismantled in 1923.
(Marker Number 23.)

More about this marker. A photograph at the bottom of the marker has a caption of “Billings County offices were located in Roberts Hall at one time.”

Several markers are found at this location. The Roberts Hall marker is seen here in the center.