Moose in Teton County, Wyoming — The American West (Mountains)

Tetons Inspiring Creativity

Grand Teton National Park

Inscription.
Thomas Moran found the Tetons awe-inspiring even though he, unlike you, was facing the range’s western slope. Moran created a series of watercolor field sketches in 1879 and later used them with William H. Jackson’s photographs to compose large idealized oil paintings. His images conveyed the vastness and beauty of the West to easterners and helped promote the establishment of national parks. His iconic artwork hangs today in major museums and the U.S. Capitol.

The Tetons . . . loomed up grandly against the sky. From this point it is perhaps the finest pictorial range in the United States or ever.       Thomas Moran

Erected by National Park Service.

More about this marker. A photograph of Thomas Moran appears at the lower left of the marker. It has a caption of “Moran first visited this region in 1871 with Ferdinand V. Hayden’s Yellowstone geological survey expedition.” Next to this is a watercolor that Moran painted of “The Teton Range from the west.”

3. Marker in Grand Teton National Park
4. Teton Range