Moose in Teton County, Wyoming — The American West (Mountains)

Moose Habitat

Grand Teton National Park

Inscription.
Moose thrive in wetlands abundant with willow, marsh grasses, and aquatic plants. Solitary by nature, some moose stay in this habitat year-round. Others migrate seasonally, traveling into mountain canyons to feed on summer vegetation and return to the valley as winter approaches.

Moose are not the only inhabitants that live here, however. This habitat provides a living place for other animals that directly benefit from moose occupying this space. The antlers on a bull moose reach full size in late summer, but after the autumn rut, they shed their antlers in early winter. Rodents and other animals gnaw on the fallen antlers providing a valuable source of calcium critical to their survival.

The largest member of the deer family, moose may weigh more than 1,000 pounds and stand seven feet tall. Moose may appear docile, but they are unpredictable and powerful. Rutting bulls may charge people and cows fiercely protect their calves.

Erected by National Park Service.

3. Marker in Grand Teton National Park