Rimersburg in Clarion County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Donald R. Lobaugh Memorial

World War II Congressional Medal of Honor Recipient

— Veterans Killed in Action World War I and World War II —

Inscription. Greater love hath no man than this, that a man lay down his life for his country-Congressional Medal of Honor Recipient-World War II-Donald R. Lobaugh-Killed in Action in World War II.

Killed In Action World War I; Edgar C. Shearer • Fred J. Shick.

Killed In Action in World War II; John Abatti • Ralph Barger • James C. Bonnett • Richard B. Craig, George Crick, Cecil R. Culbertson, Paul D. Early • Albert L. Henry • Jr, R.Donald Lehner • Donald R. Lobaugh, Edward J. Rumbaugh, Jr, Kenneth R. Shick • Donald M. Smeltzer • Arnold G. Snyder • Roy Stanford • Leon C. Summerville.

Regarding Donald R. Lobaugh Memorial. MEDAL OF HONOR CITATION.
Rank and organization: Private, U .S. Army, 127th Infantry, 32d Infantry Division. Place and date: Near Afua, New Guinea, 22 July 1944. Entered service at: Freeport, Pa. Birth: Freeport, Pa. G.O. No.: 31, 17 April 1945. Citation: For conspicuous gallantry and intrepidity at the risk of his life above and beyond the call of duty near Afua, New Guinea, on 22 July 1944. While Pvt. Lobaugh's company was withdrawing from its position on 21 July, the enemy attacked and cut off approximately 1 platoon of our troops. The platoon immediately occupied, organized, and defended a position, which it held throughout the night. Early on 22 July, an attempt was made to effect its withdrawal, but during the preparation therefor, the enemy emplaced a machinegun, protected by the fire of rifles and automatic weapons, which blocked the only route over which the platoon could
Long shot of Veterans Park
move. Knowing that it was the key to the enemy position, Pfc. Lobaugh volunteered to attempt to destroy this weapon, even though in order to reach it he would be forced to work his way about 30 yards over ground devoid of cover. When part way across this open space he threw a hand grenade, but exposed himself in the act and was wounded. Heedless of his wound, he boldly rushed the emplacement, firing as he advanced. The enemy concentrated their fire on him, and he was struck repeatedly, but he continued his attack and killed 2 more before he was himself slain. Pfc. Lobaugh's heroic actions inspired his comrades to press the attack, and to drive the enemy from the position with heavy losses. His fighting determination and intrepidity in battle exemplify the highest traditions of the U.S. Armed Forces.

Donald R. Lobaugh is buried in Rimersburg Cemetery, Rimersburg, PA. His grave GPS Coordinates are N41.0473 W79.4969