Manton in Tehama County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Hennessy House

delaMontanya

Inscription. Prior to 1877, this site was owned by Wm. J. Harrison as part of a 63+ acre spread. In 1894 Harrison sold the property to his daughter, Anna Louise and her new husband, Archie delaMontnya for ten dollars gold. Archie and Annie raised four sons here; Archie II, Harrison, Mathew and Wayne. In 1910, Archie Sr. died of typhoid fever at which time Annie refiled the homestead declaration. This house was built in 1930 and Annie remained here until her death in 1953 leaving the property to the eldest son, Archie II. When Archie II passed in 1958, Alfred H. and Anna C. Hennessy bought the property from the estate. As executrix, Anna C. parceled the acreage out to the current sites of the Manton Fire Dept., Manton Diner, Manton Church and Grange #732 as well as to Archie II's sons, Archie III and Melvin (Jack). Alfred Hennessy died in May 1961 and Anna remained here until her death in 1992 at the age of 90.
This house represents the families of Harrison, delaMontanya and Hennessy who played a large role in the development of this community.

Erected 2014 by E Clampus Vitus, Lassen-Loomis Chapter #1914.