Berlin in Nye County, Nevada — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Company Store

Inscription.
The Company Store stood on this lot. It sold nearly everything needed in everyday living, including clothing, groceries, prospecting supplies, grain, and drugs. The local doctor acted as his own druggist by compounding the drugs he prescribed from the ingredients carried on the store shelves.

W.J. Watson, who spoke a little Spanish, managed the store, and was also postmaster.

In 1905, during some labor troubles, the store also served as a jail. During the day the prisoner was chained to one of the porch posts and at night he slept inside chained to a cot.

The building still standing in back was a warehouse, with a storage cellar underneath.

Erected by Firmin Bruner (Berlin Resident Since 1904).

The marker for the Company Store is seen in the forefront of the photograph. The warehouse spoken about in the marker can also be seen.