Hudson Bay in Vancouver in Clark County, Washington — The American West (Northwest)

St. James Mission

— Officers Row —

Inscription. Many employees of Fort Vancouver were of French-Canadian descent, and had been raised as Roman Catholics. Separated by thousands of miles from their home parishe, these men pleaded with the Bishop of Quebec to send them priests.

The Reverend Francis Norbert Blanchet and the Reverend Modeste Demers arrived at Fort Vancouver in 1838 at the official request of Dr. John McLoughlin, and established the first Catholic mission in the Oregon Country. IN 1844, the Hudson’s Bay company donated a tracte of land northwest of the fort for the construction of a proper mission. By 1872, the St. James Mission was recorded as containing 28 separate structures, including a church, orphanage, laundry, bake house, hospital, and college for boys.

The U.S. Army established Vancouver Barracks around the Mission claim, and legal wranglings on the ownership of the property were not resolved by the U.S. Supreme Court until 1895. The Mission was closed by the Army in 1887, when they forced the inhabitants to abandon the grounds. The church and most of the other buildings were destroyed by arson in 1888.

Erected by Vancouver National Historic Reserve.

More about this marker. The background picture is a, "View of the St. James Mission taken by the British Northwest Boundary Survey during 1860. View is from the south, looking north." It was provided for use on the marker, "Courtesy of the Royal Engineers Library."

The picture in the uppper right of the marker includes the caption: "Posing for a photograph in the 1870s, the “Founders of the Catholic Church in the Pacific Northwest” are seated left to right: Bishop A. Magloire A. Blanchet, Archbishop F. Norbert
Blanchet, and Bishop Modeste Demers. As young priests, Fathers Norbert Blanchet and Demers established the Catholic mission within Fort Vancouver in 1838. It eventually grew into the St. James Mission near this location." It was provided for use on the marker, "Courtesy of the National Park Service."

The Artillery Barracks is in the background.