Memphis in Shelby County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

The Omlie Tower

Vernon Cleophas Omlie (1895-1936) Phoebe Fairgrave Omlie (1902-1975)

Inscription. Vernon Omlie, a flight instructor during World War I, and Phoebe Fairgrave began barnstorming in the Midwest in 1921. They landed in Memphis a year later, married and opened the first commercial aviation company in Memphis. Mid-South Airways, Inc. offered charters, cargo transport, aerial photography, crop dusting, and flight training. The Omlies taught hundreds to fly, including the author William Faulkner and his brothers. The Omlies and the Memphis Aero Club leased a field at Woodstock and established the first airport in the Memphis area, Armstrong Field, in 1927, Mid-South Airways offered $60 roundtrip flights to Chicago. Charles Lindbergh landed at Armstrong Field on his nationwide tour after flying the Atlantic.

When Memphis Municipal Airport opened in June 1929, Mid-South Airways relocated to the new facility, part of the Curtis-Wright complex, with Capt. Omlie as chief pilot and operations manager. Vernon Omlie continued in that capacity until his death in a plane crash in St. Louis in 1936.

Phoebe Fairgrave Omlie, the first woman to obtain both a transport and a mechanics license was a champion air racer and the first woman to hold an aviation post in the U.S. federal government, a position she held for twenty years (1933-1952). She died in 1975.

In honor of these aviation pioneers, President
Ronald Reagan signed legislation in June 1982 designating the control tower at Memphis International Airport "The Omlie Tower."

2. Omlie Tower

1. Phoebe Omlie
Phoebe Fairgrave Omlie was a pioneer of flight. Born in 1902, the young Phoebe fell in love with flying, and, by 1920, she was touring the country with the Phoebe Fairgrave Flying Circus

She parachuted, danced on the wings, and hung by her teeth from planes. She set the record for a woman's parachute jump at 15,200 feet. Phoebe married her pilot, Vernon Omlie, in 1921. A year later, they literally landed in Memphis, and Phoebe became our own Amelia Earhart.

She was the first woman to cross the Rocky Mountains in a light aircraft and campaigned for Franklin Roosevelt by air in 1932. During the Second World War, Phoebe helped establish 66 flying schools, including one in Tuskegee, AL, that trained black pilots.

The Omlies were instrumental in getting the Memphis airport built. In 1982, the control tower was named in their honor. A new tower, 10 years in the making, went into service in June of 2011. It, too, was officially named the Omlie Tower.

Steve Pike is the Director of the Pink Palace. To learn more about all of our region's history, visit the Pink Palace Family of Museums.

Used with permission of the Memphis Pink Palace Museum
    — Submitted October 19, 2015, by Steve Masler of Memphis, Tennessee.