Fort Myers in Lee County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Clara Ford’s Michigan Rose Garden

Inscription. Clara Bryant Ford had a passion for roses and grew over 350 varieties and 10,000 plants at the family’s estate, Fair Lane, in Dearborn, Michigan. Mrs. Ford’s favorites were tea roses in shades of yellow and white.

Did you know Clara Ford hired one of the first female landscape architects in America, Ellen Biddle Shipman, to redesign her small formal garden? Mrs. Shipman would later go on to design the Moonlight Garden here at the Edisons' winter estate following a recommendation by Mrs. Ford.

Funding for Clara Ford’s rose Garden in Fort Myers was provided by Peggy Campbell, great niece of Mrs. Ford and features heirlooms roses of the 1920’s area adapted to the southwest Florida climate.

2. Clara Ford’s Michigan Rose Garden
The large meadow rose garden at the Ford's estate in Michigan spanned several acres and was designed in part by landscape architect Jens Jensen
3. Clara Ford’s Michigan Rose Garden
Modern view of the small rose garden at Fair Lane redesigned by Ellen Biddle Shipman in the late 1920s.