Amador City in Amador County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Imperial Hotel

Inscription. Present two story brick structure was completed in 1879. Designed as a mercantile store, then converted to hotel and boarding house to accommodate local miners and travelers. Remained in operation until 1927. Walls at the base are twelve bricks thick and taper to four bricks at roof. Building was renovated in 1968.

Dedicated by the
Native Sons of the Golden West
Donald E. Madsen ~ Grand President
March 11, 1978

In Memory of James D. Phelan, United States Senator

Erected 1978 by Native Sons of the Golden West.

More about this marker. Marker is on the right corner of the building front.

Regarding Imperial Hotel. Originally on the site was a wooden hotel. After the big fire of 1878 destroyed almost every wood frame building on Amador City's main street, owner B. Sanguinetti erected the new building and later a two-story frame addition (which was removed years later) behind it to house the overflow. It remained a hotel until 1927. In 1968, careful restoration returned the building to its original use, making it once again a functioning hotel. Six rooms, each with a private bath, high ceilings and proudly displaying the original brick walls. The hotel also has a restaurant and bar. Additionally, there is a courtyard highlighted
2. Imperial Hotel as it looks today
by fountains, waterfalls, flower gardens and century-old walls of native stone.

3. Amador City - Prior to the 1934 Improvements to Hwy 49
The Imperial Hotel can be seen at the foot of the road behind the flag pole.
4. Imperial Hotel (photo courtesy of the Bancroft Collection, Univ. of California)
Note in 1939 there were 3 trees in front of the hotel - only one and the stump of another have survived. Note, too, the presence of a wooden structure on the left side which has since disappeared.