Galveston in Galveston County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

"Old Red"

(Ashbel Smith Building)

Inscription. First, and originally the only, building of University of Texas Medical Branch. Master architect Nicholas J. Clayton designed the massive Romanesque structure. It was dedicated October 5, 1891.

Although rooms were almost devoid of equipment, the school boasted a young, vigorous staff. Enrollment in 1891 was 23.

The building was named in 1949 for Ashbel Smith (1805-86), pioneer surgeon, diplomat, and "Father of the University of Texas".

Erected 1969 by State Historical Survey Committee. (Marker Number 7539.)

Regarding "Old Red". This building is in the National Registry of Historic Places. Now called "Old Red" this is the first, and originally the only, building of the first medical school in Texas

1. University of Texas Medical Branch. (Submitted on August 17, 2015, by Jim Evans of Houston, Texas.)
2. Ashbel Smith Building. Wikipedia (Submitted on August 17, 2015, by Jim Evans of Houston, Texas.)

2. "Old Red"