Near Stonewall in Gillespie County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Site of the Andreas Lindig Lime Kiln

Inscription.

First kiln, eastern Gillespie County. Built 1874 by Andreas Lindig, trained in his native Germany in quicklime making. On his homestead, he found rock to be hauled to this site by ox-wagon, using 7 loads of rock for each “batch” of lime. Post oak wood, burned in a cooking bed, produced high heat which produced the lime. Besides that for his own use, he made lime commercially for neighbors.

Lindig’s home (built 1874, about .5 mi. s) shows endurance of cement made from his lime. So does the 1963-1969 “Texas White House”, built nearby in 1897 by Willie Meier.
Recorded Texas Historic Landmark - 1970

Erected 1970 by State Historical Survey Committee. (Marker Number 10071.)

More about this marker. Etched on the bottom border of the marker is “Erected by Otto Lindig (age 86) and Lydia Lindig Bohols (age 60)”.

3. Marker in North Section of
Gillespie County Safety Rest Area
View to north with Ranch Road 1 in background
4. Original 1897 Portion of Texas White House
The Texas White House, located in the Lyndon B. Johnson National Historical Park, is one mile northwest of the Andreas Lindig Lime Kiln marker