Jackson Township near Huntingdon in Huntingdon County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The “Best” Iron

Greenwood Furnace State Park

Inscription.
Railroads needed the high quality cast iron produced here. Although hard and brittle, it could withstand great weight. Shipped to Freedom Iron Works, the parent plant 12 miles away, Greenwood Works’ cast iron became locomotive tires, railroad wheels and axles, piston and pump rods.

Greenwood iron performed so well that Enoch Lewis, the General Superintendent of the Pennsylvania Railroad wrote to Col. John A. Wright, Greenwood’s owner, "We have been using your Iron for various purposes on the Pennsylvania Railroad for more than six years, and believe it to be the best Iron we can procure for our most difficult forgings."

[Captions:]
The program started at Greenwood continued in the factories at Burnham. There, pig iron became finished products like locomotive tires, the metal rims surrounding the wheels.

As molten iron ran from the furnace, it filled channels in the sandy floor of the casting shed. Because these connected castings resembled nursing piglets, they earned the name pig iron. The pig iron ingot bears the Greenwood name.

Erected by Pennsylvania Bureau of State Parks.

This marker is the fourth marker going from left to right.