Montpelier in Bear Lake County, Idaho — The American West (Mountains)

Second Bank of Montpelier

Inscription. Grove C. Gray built a brick building in 1907 to house the second bank of Montpelier. On June 25, 1910, two men attempted to rob this bank by dynamiting the vault. While attempting to dynamite the vault, they jostled a loaded pistol that was on top of the vault. The pistol fell to the floor and went off. This scared the would-be robbers away and into the hands of the night police officer.
Severe financial problems arose in the 1920's that forced the bank to close its doors on August 12, 1924. This occasioned the need for immediate alternative banking. After many months and several meetings the Eccles-Browning Bank, based in Ogden, Utah opened for business in that same brick building - August 1925. Eccles-Browning Bank later changed its name to First Security Bank of Montpelier. When First Security Bank vacated this building for its newly constructed office in February 1963, Tri-State Bank & Trust began banking operation in the building. Tri-State became Zions Bank in 1997.