South Williamsport in Lycoming County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The Legacy of Little League

Inscription.

Little League was founded in 1939 by Carl E. Stotz in Williamsport, just four miles north of here. Since the first year, it has operated with a singular goal: to help teach children the values of teamwork, sportsmanship, and fair play so that those values may be applied to their adult lives.

Plaza Overlook
This beautiful overlook of Howard J. Lamade Stadium, site of the annual Little League Baseball World Series, is courtesy of the First Community Foundation Partnership of Pennsylvania. For several decades, the Foundation has provided support for many projects at Little League International, and continues to be one of the greatest assets in the area.

Your Walking Tour
After touring the Museum, visit all six of these outdoor "innings" on a self-guided tour of the Little League International Complex. Commemorate your visit with a memento from the Museum, or the gift shop on the stadium concourse.

A World-Class Museum
Make sure you visit us in the World of Little League - an interactive museum for all ages. Tour all six innings, and experience the World of Little League Baseball and Softball.

Erected by Little League International and First Community Foundation Partnership.

A significant historical year for this entry is 1939.