Biloxi in Harrison County, Mississippi — The American South (East South Central)

High Water Mark

City of Biloxi, Mississippi

— Visitors Center, 1050 Beach Boulevard —

Inscription. This plaque is dedicated to bring awareness to the surge and high water levels from Hurricane Katrina and Hurricane Camille. Both storms brought about great devastation and loss of life to the Mississippi Gulf Coast. Hurricane Katrina made landfall on the Gulf coast on August 29, 2005 at 10:00 am. The storm surge level at this location was 22 feet above mean sea level, with reported waves reaching 34.1 feet. There was approximately 125 billion dollars of damage to the coast, leaving 236 people dead and 67 missing. Hurricane Camille made landfall on August 17, 1969 at about 11:30 pm. The storm surge level at this location was 19.5 feet. There was approximately 1.5 billion dollars of damage to the coast leaving 131 dead and 41 missing.

High Water Marks: Katrina Red Marker, Camille Blue Marker and the Base Flood Elevation Black Marker (BFE 20ft)

Erected 2015 by City of Biloxi.

2. High Water Mark panel