Near Stonewall in Gillespie County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

The Texas White House

Lyndon B. Johnson National Historical Park

Inscription. Although he frequented Washington for much of his adult life, President Johnson always considered this house his home. During the White House years, it served as a busy office, a working ranch, and a quiet refuge from the pressures of being president in tumultuous times. The shade of the big live oak in front of you often served as a makeshift meeting room for the Johnson cabinet.

President Johnson’s capacity to influence or control events did not diminish during his stays at the Texas White House. Outbuildings held sophisticated electronics. Airplanes and helicopters buzzed along the ranch’s runway. Inside the house, Johnson met with staff, read papers, watched television, and worked the phones constantly. He also greeted a steady procession of cabinet officers, legislators, celebrities, and heads of state.

(Upper Right Photo Caption)
The original portion of the ranch house—the stone section in front of you—was built in the 1890s. Various improvements have been made to the house since the Johnsons acquired it in 1951.

(Bottom Photo Caption)
President Johnson meets with his military advisors and Joint Chiefs of Staff in the front yard of the Texas White House, December 22, 1964.

Erected by National Park Service.

Topics and series.
This historical marker is listed in this topic list: Government & Politics. In addition, it is included in the Former U.S. Presidents: #36 Lyndon B. Johnson series list. A significant historical year for this entry is 1963.

View to southeast towards Pedernales River
tour in Lyndon B. Johnson NHP. The markers are in order as you would encounter them on the driving tour.

1. Lyndon B. Johnson National Historical Park - Official Website. (Submitted on December 6, 2015.)
2. Texas White House brochure from the National Park Service. (Submitted on December 6, 2015.)