Hale Center in Hale County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

First Baptist Church of Hale Center

Inscription. Organized religion in Hale County can be traced to 1883, when Methodist minister Horatio Graves and his family became the first permanent settlers of the area. Their home became a community gathering place, school, and Union church. A post office was established under the name Epworth in 1884. A second community, Hale City, was established two miles away, and in 1893 the two settlements combined to form Hale Center.

In 1891 twelve people gathered together to form Hale City Missionary Baptist Church. They called the Rev. I.B. Kimbrough as their first pastor. Early worship serviced were held in the Epworth and Hale City schoolhouses, and in 1893 the congregation moved to Hale Center. Services were held in the schoolhouse and in the Methodist church until the First Baptist sanctuary was completed in 1908. Continued growth over the years led to subsequent building programs.

Throughout its history, the First Baptist Church has played an active role in its community. The congregation has consistently maintained an interest in both foreign and domestic missionary endeavors. It continues to serve the community with a variety of worship, educational, and outreach programs.

in this topic list: Churches & Religion. A significant historical year for this entry is 1883.

3. First Baptist Church of Hale Center