Vacaville in Solano County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Uncle Burt's Tree

Inscription. This famous Black Walnut tree has provided the nuts for starting over 100 walnut groves in California. It gave shade for travelers and their teams who enjoyed the Wykoff Ranch hospitality of the cool water well nearby. It is said to have been planted when Burt Wykoff (1886-1977) was born. Uncle Burt deeded that the tree is to remain in place until it dies. Uncle Burt is gone, but his tree lives on.
Plaque dedicated 2002
Vacaville Historical Marker Committee

Erected 2002 by Vacaville Historical Marker Committee.

More than 100 years old and 80 feet tall, Uncle Burt's tree was cut down in January 2012 because of safety concerns, as the tree was no longer healthy. Uncle Burt's tree lives on, as the walnut tree visible here (planted March 2012) was germinated from a walnut found around the base of the original tree.