Ralston in Park County, Wyoming — The American West (Mountains)

Heart Mountain Relocation Center Honor Roll and Flag Pole

Captions: (left) Heart Mountain Honor Roll in 1944.; (right) Honor Roll and Flag Pole in 1944.
Inscription. More that 750 young men and women incarcerated during World War II at the Heart Mountain Relocation Center, despite being forced by the government to live in wooden barracks surrounded by barbed wire, left to serve their country in the U.S. Armed Forces. To recognize these citizens the camp's United Service Organization (USO) sponsored the construction of a "servicemen's roll call panel" during the summer of 1944. It was placed at this location by the camp's engineering department and was in front of the administration building.
Unfortunately, the full list of names displayed on the original Honor Roll has not survived. We do know that the original list included all service men and women whose families were incarcerated at the camp, including those who were already in the service prior to the start of the Second World War. It also included servicemen and women from families who were transferred to Heart Mountain from other camps. Also listed were names of Caucasian employees of the Center who left to serve in the military.
Using the original criteria, this list has been recreated using the Heart Mountain Relocation Center census from the National Archives, as well as information from the camp newspaper, "The Heart Mountain Sentinel." and from family and friends of those formerly incarcerated here.
The replica Honor
Roll and new Flag Pole were provided and installed by the Heart Mountain, Wyoming, Foundation. Funding for these came solely from private donors, including Japanese Americans who were incarcerated at Heart Mountain, their descendants, and residents of the State of Wyoming. This list is as accurate as possible in 2002. Names can be added in the future if shown to belong on the Honor Roll.

In honor of the men from Heart Mountain serving in the armed forces of the United States of America in World War II.

Column 1:
Abe, George C. • Abe, Hirao O. • Abe, Lewis I. • Abe, Tom F. • Abe, Victor Hiroshi • Acton, Francis R. • Ahma, Henry • Ahma, Pomerroy Masami • Akiya, Hitoshi • Aoyama, Sam • Aoyama, Yoshiharu N. • Arai, Ben • Arai, Tom • Arakaki, Joe M. • Arakaki, William • Arakawa, Katsumi • Arakawa, Mary • Arase, Paul • Arashiro, Michael Y. • Arita, Harry Sumio • Asai, Gene Taro • Asano, Toshio • Asano, Warren M. • Asato, Seisuke • Asato, Tetsuo • Bessho, Kei • Black, John • Carter, C.D. • Chandler, Harvey P. Chikami, Tsudeko • Christensen, Paul L. • Christie, Cameron • Davis, Jack B. • Dohara Shigeo • Dohara, Shiro • Domoto, Isamu • Egami, Roy • Egashira, Ben Tsutomu • Egashira, Julius Sumio • Egawa, Kaoru G. •Ellis, William D. • Emoto, Tadashi • Endo, Harold Y. • Endo, Herbert Y. • Endo, Robert Yoshihato • Enseki, Hiroshi
2. Heart Mountain Relocation Center Honor Roll
• Estes, Harry L. • Farmer, Robert • Fujii, Herbert June • Fujii, Norman • Fujii, Shigeo • Fujisawa, Harry • Fujisawa, Testsuo Fred • Fujima, Robert N. • Fujimoto, Robert • Fujino, Minoru • Fujioka, Ted Teruo • Fujishin, Kay Kiyomi • Fujishin, Sam • Fujita, Frank • Fujita, Neil Sadamasu • Fujiwara, Yukio Andy • Fujiye, Kanoe • Fukuda, Frank H. • Fukuda, Kozo • Fukuda, Takeo • Fukui, Keichi K. • Fukmi, Hifumi • Fukumoto, John T. • Fukuzawa, Jun • Funabiki, Wally • Funada, George S. • Funatsu, Bill • Furiya, Mutsuto • Furuichi, Ben • Furuichi, George • Furukawa, Bill • Garcia, Elisa • Giniza Kazunobu • Ginoza, Kiyoshi • Givens, Edna L. • Gorai, Arthur • Groom Jr., Robert J. • Hamanaka, George Koza • Hamasaki, Charles • Hamashita, Joe • Canada, Toshifumi • Hanafusa, George Y. • Handa, Ernest Hirotaka • Handa, Toshbume • Hangal, Takashi • Hasegawa, Jiro • Hashimoto , Isamu • Hashimoto Ted Sakio • Hata, George • Orvremont, Roselina

Column 2:
Hattori, Joseph • Hawes, Ernest L. • Hayami, Frank Y. • Hayami, Stanley Kunio • Hayashi, Joe • Hidaka, Masao William • Hide, Makio • Higashi, Sigeo • Higashihara, Fumio • Higuchi, Eddie Sumio • Higuchi, Hidemasa • Higuchi, James J. • Hinaga, George Minoru • Hinga, Kunio • Hioki, Albert Snoki • Hirabayashi, Grant J. • Hirai, Ernie • Hiraishi, Clarence Sadayoshi • Hiraishi, Etsuo • Hirano, Harry • Hirashima, George • Hirose,
The marker is on the left.
Victor T. • Hishisumi, Kazuo • Hongo, Yuta • Hori, George Masao • Hori, Shiro • Horikawa, Hideyoshi • Horino, Kiyoshi • Horino, Tadashi • Horita, Tadao • Horiuchi, George • Horiuchi, Kazuo • Horiuchi, Minoru • Hoshida, Frank • Hosozawa, Yoichi Frankie • Housel, Jerry W. • Hughes, Byron C. • Hunt, A. Lee • Ichida, Myer • Ichikawa, Buster Kozo • Ichikawa, Haruo • Ishikawa, James • Ishikawa, Shoji • Ichishita, Tom • Igawa, Stanley E. • Ikeda, Frank Yoshio • Ikeda, Harry • Ikegami, Tsugio • Ikemoto, Gus • Ikezoe, Quentin • Iko, Keui • Imai, Saburo • Imaizumi, Haruo • Imamura, Teruo • Imon, Muneo Robert • Imura, Taizo • Inaba, Sheane • Inamasu, Kazuo • Ino, Kay • Inouye, Hajime • Inouye, Ichiro • Inouye, Kaoru • Inouye Katsumi • Inouye, Mitsuo • Inouye Tadao, E. • Inouye, Taro L. • Inouye Tohru • Inouye, Tsugio Tom • Isa, Warren • Ishida, Masao • Ishigaki, Sadaio • Ishikawa, Mitsuo Moffet • Ishikawa, Tokio • Ishikawa, T.M. • Ishitani, George Kiyoshi • Ishizaki, Henry • Ishizaki, Takeshi • Iso, Jimmie • Iso, Masami • Iso, Yutaka J. • Itaya, Francis • Itaya, Sam • Ito, Bill S. • Ito, David M. • Ito, Fred • Ito, Isamu • Ito, James O. • Ito, Jenmei • Ito, John • Ito, Shinic(?) • Ito, Yoshiaki • Ito, Yoshimaru Harley • Iwafuchi, Harry Y. • Iwafuchi, Kingo King • Iwafuchi, Ray

Column 3:
Iwamoto, George • Iwamoto, Yoshiko • Iwasa, Geoge Utaka • Iwasaki, Naomi • Iwasaki,
4. Heart Mountain Relocation Center Honor Roll and Flag Pole and Markers in Memorial Park
Shogo • Izu, Daniel T. • Jackson, Hazel M. • Jio, Moffett • Jio, Sal • Jones, Marjorie • Kadota Masao • Kagawa, Isamu • Kagayama, William • Kageta, Frank • Kageta, Sanai • Kal, Willy • Kakiba, Masashi • Kakuchi, Yuji A. • Kamada, Hiroshi Ben • Kamimura, Minoru • Kanazawa, John S. • Kanbara, Todhiro • Kanemoto, Masaru • Kasano, Dave Masakazu • Kasano, John M. • Kashiwagi, Kazuo • Kataoka, Charles Mitsuo • Kato, Roy Y. • Kawabata, Kaoru • Kawachi, John Y. • Kawachi, Teddy • Kawaguchi, Yasuo • Kawahara, George Shizumo • Kalahari, Herb Takayoshi • Kawakami, George • Kawakami, Hiroshi M. • Kawakami, Isamu • Kawakami Izumi • Kawakami, Shigeto • Kawamoto, Richard T. • Kawamoto, Roy Kenji • Kawamoto, Susumu • Kawamura, Kaname N. • Kawamaura, Saburo • Kawanami, Calvin • Kawaoka, Paul N. • Kawasaki, Roy Shinobu • Kawashima, Mitsuo • Kawashima, Yasura • Kawayoshi, Mits • Keiss, Lawrence R. • Kenmotsu, Yasuo • Kido, George H. • Kimura, Arata • Kimura, Kiyoshi Joe • Kimura, Lincoln Tomatsu • Kimura, Masaru • Kimura, Melvin M. • Kimura, Nathan Shigeo • Kinaga, Thomas • Kinaga, Karl • Kinchi, David Minoru • King, Jerry • Kinoshita, Jitsuo • Kinochita, Robert S. • Kishi, Raymond • Kitani, Ben Shigeru • Kitazono, Lloyd Shigeru • Kitazono, Loren • Kitazono, Sanaye • Kiyan, Henry T. • Kiyan, Joe • Kiyokawa, Mamoru • Kobayashi, William Tetsuko • Kobe, Narumi • Koga, Max • Komatsu, James Katsumi •
Komatsu, Shigego Richard • Kondo, Hideo • Kondo, James • Kondo, Shizuo • Kondo, Takashi • Konishi, Joe • Konishi, Ray • Konishi, Robert • Konno, Frank Shigeo • Konno, Jimmy Shigemi • Koshiba, Samuel • Koshiyama, George • Kosobaytashi, Tom Takayuki • Kosbayashi, Tomoyoshi • Koyama, Jiro • Koyama, John S. • Kuba, Allen Saburo

Column 4:
Kubo, Takashi • Kubo, Takeo • Kubo, Takio • Kubo, Yoshio • Kubota, Akira • Kubota, Joe • Kudow, Isao • Kudow, Tom Toshiyuki • Kumagai, Joe Y. • Kumai, Hiroshi (?) • Kumamoto, Frank • Kumano, Masa(?)o • Kunimatsu, Isamo • Kunitomi, Jack • Kurahara, Janus Yoneo • Kurazawa, John Y. Kurokawa, Dick Koichiro • Kurtz, Marlin • Kuwada, Paul Y. • Kuwahara, Robert • Kuwata, Hiroshi • Lewis, Marjorie E. • Lorenzen, Carl G. • Maeda, Ryo • Makino, Ernest M. • Makumoto, Kazuharu • Marumoto, Shigeki • Maruyama, Yoshimi • Masuoka, Takashi • Matsuda, Don • Matsuda, Yoneichi • Matsumoto, Amy • Matsumoto, Fred Y. • Matsumoto, Hifu(?) Hifu • Matsumoto, Masz(?) • Matsumoto, Toshio • Matsumura, Clarence • Matusmura, George J. • Matsunaga, Mitsuru • Matsuo, Hiroshi • Matsushima, Tomomi • Mayeda, George M. • Maydea, John • Maydea, Tosh F. • Mayekawa, Paul • Mayekawa, Leo Rioshi • Mihami, Takumi • Mihara, Tom Takio • Mihara, Toshio • Miisaki, Henry • Mikami, Akiko • Mikami, Kiyoto • Miki, Tsutomu • Mimaki, Claude • Mineta, Albert • Mirasaki, Kiyoshi • Mishima, John Yuji • Mitsunaga, George • Miyarhara, George Shigenobu • Miyahara, Micheal Miki • Miyahara, Ted • Miyahara, Noboru • Miyake, Kenneth K. • Miyamoto, John M. • Mizota, Charles Masaharu • Mizuhata, John • Mizuta, Jimmie Sueo • Mizuta, Sadaaki • Mizuta, Takenori • Mochizuki, Tami • Mochizuki, Tsutomu • Mori, George Masao • Mori, Takashi • Morimoto, Masao • Morinaga, Kazuo • Morinaga, Yutaka • Morioka, Dale Kogetsu • Morioka, James Takumi • Morisaki, Kiyoshi • Morisaki, Kiyoshi • Morishige, Shun • Morita, Frederic Saburo • Morita, Ray • Morita, Roy Chiharu • Morita, Saburo • Morita, William Masahiro • Montonaga, Mac M. • Motooka, Sam • Mouri, Frank • Mouri, George • Mouri, Sadayuki • Mukai, Tom K. • Munekiyo, Frederick M. • Munekiyo, Jack • Muraoka, Henry • Muraoka, Masa • Murase, Robert

Column 5:
Murata. Ben • Murata, Bill • Murata, Bill Kimio • Mirata, Ichiro Ned • Murata, Mitsuuki Ben • Murata Tom Tsugio • Nabeta, Takeshige • Nagaal, Akagi • Nagafuchi, Sumito • Nagahara, Frank M. •Nagai, Masaaki • Nagai Yoshinori • Nagata, Bill • Nagata, George • Nagata, Jim • Nakada George Michio • Nakada, Henry Isad • Nakada, Minoru Paul • Nakada, Saburo • Nakada, Yoshio • Nakadate, Shoji • Nakagawa, Fred • Nakagawa, Isamu Manabu • Nakagawa, Saburo S. • Nakahara, Frank M. • Nakaki, Hidetaka • Nakaki, Hidetoshi • Nakama, Jiei • Nakamoto, Kurato • Nakamura, Haro(?) • Nakamura, Jack • Nakamura, Shigei • Nakamura, Tom • Nakano, Lane Tat(?) • Nakao, Kinuhiro • Nakao, Mamoru • Nakasako, Motomu • Nakashima, Satoshi • Nakasone, Ben • Nakasone, Susumu • Nakata, George M. • Nakata, Roy • Nakata, Seui • Nakatsuka, Keui • Namba, Mark • Narita, Yasuo • Nelson, John A. • Nishi, Goro • Nishi, Josohachi J. • Nishi, Sam • Nishi, Shiro • Nishida, Kazuo • Nishihara, Chiharu • Hashimoto, Hideto • Nishimoto, Masaki • Nishimura, George • Nishimura, Joe • Nishimura, Minoru • Nishimura, Tomatsu • Nishinaka, George N. • Nishioka, Satoshi • Nishioka, Seui • Nishita, Daniel S. • Nishiyama, Tomi • Nitake, Harry • Nitake, James Kim • Noda, George • Nojima, Sho • Nomura, Noboru • Nomura, Ryohei • Nomura, Satoru • Noriaki, Kiyoshi • Oda, Fred B. • Ogata, Ben Masaru • Ogawa, Chidori • Ohnoki, Harry H. • Oka, George Y. • Oka, Isamu • Okagaki, Warren, J. Okamoto, Frank Sho • Okamoto, Masao • Okamoto, Shore • Okamoto, William • Okaski, Amile • Okasaki, Toshito Frank • Okauchi, Koojo • Okazaki, Jerry • Okazaki, Million • Okazaki, Mitsuo F. • Okazaki, Seichi • Okazaki, Toll • Okida, James F. • Okubo, Hiram

Column 6:
Okubo, James • Okubo, Seui • Okubo, Sumi • Okubo, Yasushi • Okuji, Tadashi • Okuma, Jun • Okuma, Kiroo • Okuma, Masaichi • Okumura, Don T. • Okumura Hisawo Roy • Okumura, John T. • Okumura, Raymond H. • Okumura, Thomas Ukio • Okura, Ben • Okura, Gengo • Onchi, Jim S. • Onch, Joe • Ono, Fred Yoshio • Ono, Junji Ono, Tom • Onuba, Seiji • Osakada, Gordon S. • Oshinomi, Satoshi • Oshiro, Hideo • Oshita, Yutaka • Osuga, Joseph • Osumi , Kazuo • Ota, George • Ota, Joe Akemasa • Ota, Minoru • Ota, Richard Seichi • Otai, Kunio • Otani, Shigeru • Otani, Shigeto • Oyakawa, James • Oyama, George • Oyama, Hiroshii Henry • Oyama, Leo • Oyama, Wright • Oyamada, Abe • Oyamada, Paul • Oyanagi, Kenji • Ozaki, Masato • Ozawa, Roy T. • Ozawa, Yoshio • Sadamura, Yukio • Sadataki, William • Sagara, Stanley M. • Saijo, Albert • Asito, James • Sakaguchi, George • Sakaguchi, James Takashi • Sakaguchi, Kik(?) • Sakaguchi, Shigehara • Sakaguchi, Shigekazu • Sakai, Kitao • Nakamoto, John • Sakamoto, Mike • Nakamoto, Toshio • Nakamoto, Yoshai • Sakanashi, Noriyoki Frank • Sakane, Sadao S. • Sakane, Yoshio • Sakatani, Tomomi • Sakauye, Shinobu Yoshinao • Sakazaki, Thomas Matakichi • Sako, Sam • Sato, Frank • Sato, James Kiyoshi • Sato, Tadashi Spencer • Scranton, Albert R. • Seaman, J. Gordon • Segawa, Jimmy M. • Sei, Hideo • Seike, Toll • Sekiguchii, Kenichiro • Sekiguchi, Tadashi • Selden, Sigurd I. • Sera, Kinji • Sighaura, Fred H. • Shimabukuro, Thomas Toshiaki • Shimada, Frank • Shimada, Hichiro • Shimatsu, Eddie I. • Shimatsu, Kiyoo K. • Shimizu, Fukashi • Shimizu, Hisashi • Shimizu, Kunio • Shimizu, Kunio • Shimizu, Masaru • Shimizu, Mito • Shimizu, Noboru B. • Shimizu, Takeo • Shimoda, Yoshiro • Shimoyama, Isao • Shinichi, Bud Oba • Shinji, Hiromi • Shinji, Lomo • Shinji, Sam Masami • Shintani, Toshiyuki

Column 7:
Shiono, Henry • Shiono, James • Shiozaki, Henry • Shiozaki, Toshiio • Shirakawa, Sets • Shiraki, Attadoe Spud • Shiraki, George Y. • Shirk, Jim Mitsuo • Shirk, Masaru • Shitamoto, Henry Toshiaki • Shitara, George • Shoda, Yoneo • Shundo, Jack Yoshio • Shundo, Johnny H. • Sogioka, Mits • Stanton, Rex J. • Story, Adeline F. • Suden, Samuel M. • Sueki, Jack M. • Sueki, Noriyoshi R. • Sueki, Tamotsu, T. • Sugai, Fred • Sugihara, Paul T. • Sugihara, Frank T. • Sugishita, Thomas Shoji • Sugiura, Seichiro • Sumida (?), John • Sumihiro, Shigeo • Sumihiro, Shuzo • Sunahara, James • Suski, Joseph • Suto, Frank Yoshio • Suto, Victor Hideo • Sutow, Hideo Frank • Suyeishi, James • Suyeishi, James • Suyeishi, Shigeru • Suzuki, Jimmy • Suzuki, Satoshi • Suzuki, Takashi • Tabata, Isawo • Tachibana, Hideo • Tachibana, Hideo • Tachibana, Masao • Tainaka, Shigeo • Takagi, Makoto • Takaichi, Bob • Takakura, Donald M. • Takami (?), Yoshitaka • Takanashi, George • Takano, James Hiroshi • Takano, Tadao • Takayama, Ralph H. • Takemoto, Yoneo • Takeshita, Hiroshi • Takeshita, Toshio • Taketa, George • Taketa, Harry Haruo • Taketa, Masao • Taketa, Roy • Taketa, William Hiroshi • Tamura, Kazunobu • Tamura, Ken • Tanabe, Edward S. • Tanahashi, Kei • Tanaka, Frank Y. • Tanaka, Fusao • Tanaka, George • Tanaka, Joe • Tanaka, Masao, T. • Tanaka, Ryuzo • Tanaka, Shigero • Tanbark, George Ayao • Tanino, Takeo Thomas • Tanizawa, Jun • Tanizawa, Kaz • Tanouye, Albert • Tanouye, Harry • Tanouye, Kiyoshige Kay • Tanouye, Mark • Tanouye, Sumio • Tanouye, Yas • Terada, Masami • Today, Katashi • Tojo, Rufus • Tokirio, Frank Masaru • Tokuhisa, Thomas Shoji • Tokumasu, Harry • Toma, Takeyuki • Tomita, Joe • Tomita, Tom • Tomita, Toshio • Toya, Johnny Kenichi • Toyama, James • Toyoshima • Tadao • Tshuchiya, Tomoyuki • Tsuji (?), Charles Yosho • Tsuji (?), Kiyoshi

Column 8:
Tsukahara, Theodore • Tsukahira, Toshio • Tsukano, Harunobu • Tsuneishi, Hughes • Tsuneishi, James • Tsuneishi, Noel • Tsuneishi, Warren • Tsuruda, David Mitsuo • Tsuruda, Yoshio • Tsurusaki, Noboru • Tsuyuki, Hideo • Uchida, Akira • Uchida, Tommy • Udo, Hiroshi Walter • Ujita, Kent Y. • Umekubo, George • Umekubo, Yukitomo • Umemoto, Hirouki • Umemoto, Jimmy Tsutomu • Umemoto, Kaz • Umemoto Tom Yoshimi • Umemoto, Tommy • Ushiro, California S. Uyeda, Akio • Uyeda, George • Uyeda, Joe Yoshitaka • Uyeda, Mason Masaru • Uyeda Takeshi • Uyemura, George J. • Was a, George H. • Wada, Masatoshi • Wakabayashi, Yoshitad • Washio, Akira • Washizaki, Tadashi Larry • Washizaki, Yoshiko • Watada, Al • Watanabe, Frank • Watanabe, George •Watanabe, Iris • Watanabe, Masaaki • Watanabe, Mitsuo • Watanabe, Yoshio • Williams, Leota F. • Wood, Earl A. • Yada, George N. • Yada, James M. • Yamada, Mary • Yamaguchi, Kei • Yamaichi, Shigeru • Yamaji, Harlio • Yamaji, John S. Yamamoto, Fred • Yamamoto, Harry • Yamamoto, Leo • Yamamoto, Robert Toshio • Yamamoto, Soby Masao • Yamamoto, Tom • Yamamoto, Yoshiharu • Yamamura, Taro • Yamane, Tonney T. • Yamani, Jim • Yamano, Masaharu • Yamaoka, Henry • Yano, Farrow T. • Yano, Hideo • Yano, Ted • Yashiro, Kunio • Yashiro, Yoneo • Yasuda, Heizi • Yasuda, Shigeru E. • Yasuda, Yuzo • Yasunaga, George • Yasuoka, Tom T. • Yokobe, Bill • Yokogawa, Nobuyuki • Yokogawa, Tadashi • Yokota, Paul H. • Yonemura, Hitoshi Moe • Yonemura, Minoru • Yonemura, Noriyuki • Yoshida, Harry • Yoshida, Sinchi • Yoshida, Stanley A. • Yoshihara, Taro • Yoshikai, Henry Michio • Yoshikai, Tom • Yoshikawa, Ben T. • Yoshimura, Michio • Yoshinaga, George • Yoshinaga, Suyeki Kay • Yoshioka, Masato • Yoshioka, Michio • Yoshiyama, Henry • Yoshiyama, Henry • Yoshiyama, Masatoshi • Yuki, Hiroshi • Yumibe, Toshio • Zaima, Paul • Koike, Xenzo

Column 9:
Nishihara, Taichi • Uba, Hideo • (?)wagaki, Kenneth • Oya, Jun John • Kumagai, Gene • Mano, Tony Kyuma • Maoyta, Yuji • Okamoto, Toshikazu • Sato, Mitsuo Rocky • Tojo, James

Erected by Heart Mountain Wyoming Foundation.

More about this marker. Heart Mountain Relocation Camp is located off of the Powell Highway (U.S. Highway 14A) about 6 miles south of Ralston. This marker is located in Heart Mountain Relocation Center Memorial Park.

Regarding Heart Mountain Relocation Center Honor Roll and Flag Pole. I wanted to say something particularly poignant about the Honor Roll because one of the names on it, Frank Sato, was my scoutmaster. As a young teenager growing up in the late 50s I didn't know about the Japanese American interment. Frank never mentioned it nor his service in the 442nd "Go For Broke" Regiment, but then again our parents never talked about their service either. That is just the way it was. Only years later did I find out from someone who thought as much of Frank as I did.
I learned a great deal from Frank, in the best possible way, by his example.