Fort Gratiot in St. Clair County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

The 1971 Water Tunnel Explosion Memorial

Glen VernerGuillermo Taran
Donald HardelRaymond Comeau
Martin LaretzPatrick Dingman

Side 2
Dedicated on 11 December 2006, the 35th anniversary of the worst industrial accident in Michigan history. At approximately 3:11 pm on December 11th 1971, the lives of 22 men ended in tragedy. The lives of the families, friends and community changed forever. this memorial honors those men who gave their lives to bring clean drinking water to most of southeastern Michigan.

Isaiah 56:5 "...to them I will give my temple and its walls a memorial and a name better than sons and daughters. I will give them an everlasting name that will not be cut off"

Side 3
Construction of the tunnel project began in 1968 and was completed in 1973. During the 1st phase of construction: Daniel Gassam & Ellis Grant lost their lives while working at the site of this massive tunnel project. They along with the 22 other men were working to bring clean drinking water to the surrounding areas.

On December 12th 2002, a small committee was formed with the intention of memorializing this tragic event, intending that not one more year would pass before our loved ones were formally honored for their sacrifice. Our hope is that this memorial will bring much needed closure to family and friends of 22 brave men that we unknowingly said goodbye to for the last time on December 11, 1971. On behalf of the 1971 Water Tunnel Explosion Committee and it's supporters, we dedicate:

Side 4
This day we forever honor and set in stone the names of our husbands, brothers, fathers and sons who gave their lives to build the Detroit Water Tunnel...they were our heroes, may they never be forgotten.

Isaiah 61:2-3
..."To comfort all who mourn, to console those mourn in Zion, to give them beauty for ashes, the oil of joy for mourning, the garment of praise for the spirit of heaviness: that they may be called trees of righteousness, the planting of the Lord, that he may be glorified."

Erected by 1971 Water Tunnel Explosion Committee.

2. The 1971 Water Tunnel Explosion Memorial - side 2
3. The 1971 Water Tunnel Explosion Memorial - side 3
4. The 1971 Water Tunnel Explosion Memorial - side 4
5. The 1971 Water Tunnel Explosion Memorial
2006 bronze by Paula Slater. Photograph by J.J. Prats, September 22, 2023
6. “Port Huron Mining Monument”
Statue is life size, 6 feet high on a 5 foot granite base. Artist’s words:
The life-like bronze of a miner with pic-axe in one hand and lunch pail in the other looks out over the inspiring blue waters of Lake Huron.
7. “Port Huron Mining Monument”