El Cerrito in Contra Costa County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Corridors of Change

Senderos del Cambio / 变化的走廊

Inscription.

Juan Bautista de Anza National Trail passed through present day El Cerrito April 1, 1776     Homeland of the Huchiun-Ohlone Tribe of American Indians

The fields are green with grass and thickly covered with various wildflowers." - Juan Bautista de Anza

In 1776, the non-Native settlers arrived in the Bay Area, led by Juan Bautista de Anza. Dramatic change arrived with them. The multiethnic colonists followed Indian trails 1,800 miles across the frontier of New Spain. A small party explored present-day El Cerrito. Anza wrote of the area's hills, mosquitos, grizzly bears, and the generosity of its people. Old tails have given way to roads and highways. Change continues.
What changes will you leave upon this community?

En 1776, los primeros colonos llegaron al Área de la Bahía de San Francisco. Estaban bajo el mando de Juan Bautista de Anza. Un cambio drástico vino con ellos. Estas familias multiétnicas viajaron 2,900 kilómetros por caminos indígenas a través de la frontera Nueva España. Un grupo exploró el área de El Cerrito. Anza anotó las lomas, los zancudos, los osos
y los indígenas generosos del área. Los senderos viejos convirtieron en calles y carreteras. El cambio continúa. ¿Cómo cambia usted la comunidad?

1776 年,第一批非土著移民在 Juan Bautista de Anza 的带 领下到达了湾区。他们也带来了剧烈的变化。这些多种族的 殖民者沿着印第安人的轨迹,穿过新西班牙 1,800 英里的边 界。一小群人发现了如今的 El Cerrito。Anza 写到了这个地 区的山丘、蚊子、灰熊和人民的慷慨。旧的轨道留位给了道 路和高速公路。变化还在继续。您会在这个社区中留下哪些 变化呢?

Erected 2015 by El Cerrito Historical
2. Corridors of Change Marker - Wide View
Society, National Park Service.

More about this marker. The marker is located out in front of the El Cerrito Fire/Police Department Offices.

1. DeSaulner hosting town-hall meeting; banners to be dedicated at ceremony
3. Juan Bautista de Anza Banner - One of Six Installed in El Cerrito
. El Cerrito is the first city to install commemorative banners that highlight the historic Anza Expedition that came through the area almost 240 years ago. A ceremony at 3 p.m. Aug. 25 at City Hall Plaza, San Pablo and Manila avenues, will dedicate the banners and a historical marker commemorating the 1,800-mile expedition that brought the first European settlers to California, as well as the fact that Anza passed through the area that is now modern-day El Cerrito on April 1, 1776....The marker is being installed in front of the city's public safety building across the street from City Hall....The banners and marker and a collaboration between the El Cerrito Historical Society and the National Park Service, which oversees the 1,200-mile Juan Bautista de Anza National Historic Trail. (Submitted on December 27, 2015.)

2. Juan Bautista de Anza National Historic Trail - National Park Service. (Submitted on December 27, 2015.)