Mill Valley in Marin County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

John Reed's Saw Mill

Inscription. Two miles west is the old saw mill, from which the city of Mill Valley acquired its name. It was constructed in the 1830's by John Reed, grantee of the Rancho Corte De Madera Del Presidio. The creek waters furnished the motive power for the mill, which was the first in the San Francisco Bay region to supply lumber.

State Registered Landmark No. 207

Marker placed by California Centennials Commission in cooperation with Marin County Historical Society.
Dedicated April 17, 1950.

Erected 1950 by California Centennials Commission, Marin County Historical Society. (Marker Number 207.)

2. John Reed's Saw Mill Marker - Wide View, Looking North Across East Blithedale Ave.
300 elk skins, 20 bear skins and 200 cattle hides with the Russians at Fort Ross for a circular saw, a grist mill (probably the origin of the stone now in the yard of the Outdoor Art Club in Mill Valley) flour, guns and ammunition."
(Submitted on December 28, 2015.)

3. Old Saw Mill, Erected 1832, Mill Valley, California.