Collinsville in Canton in Hartford County, Connecticut — The American Northeast (New England)

Collinsville, Town of Canton

Central New England Railroad

Inscription.
Central New England Railroad had several names but started in 1871 and ended in 1927. It ran from Hartford, Connecticut to Millerton, New York. The train came into this High Street Junction (on Dyer Avenue) from Simsbury. The passenger station was on River Road and originally a horse car on tracks brought passengers to and from the Dyer Avenue Station. Eventually, a plan was devised for a WYE and the train BACKED down to River Road to pick up passengers. It then continued west toward New Hartford. The building standing today on Dyer Avenue was the freight station and has been moved a slight distance from its original location.

1. The history and map of the Railway. (Submitted on February 4, 2016, by Alan M. Perrie of Unionville, Connecticut.)
2. A wye description. (Submitted on February 4, 2016, by Alan M. Perrie of Unionville, Connecticut.)

2. Farmington River Trail
After the railway stopped using their right of way, it was converted into a recreation path called the Farmington River Trail
3. The freight station on Dyer Avenue.