Japanese Immigration to the Dominican Republic

Inmigración Japonesa a la República Dominicana

Inscription.
El 26 de julio de 1956 se inició la inmigración agrícola y pesquera japonesa a la República Dominicana con la llegada de un grupo de inmigrantes japoneses al Puerto de Santo Domingo, en el barco Brasil Maru. Durante los años siguientes 1319 personas pertenecientes a 249 familias, se establecieron en diferentes zonas del país.

Los asentamientos resultaron extremadamente dificiles debido a la aridez de los terrenos, entre otros factores. Ante esta situación muchas inmigrantes agrícolas optaron por emigrar a paises de America del Sur o retornar a su país de origen. Los inmigrantes pesqueros, careciendo de los recursos adecuados para el desarrollo de esa actividad, regresaron a Japón. Sin embargo, las familias aquí nombrados, con el espíritu pionero firme y el orgullo y dignidad de ser japoneses, superaron grandes adversidades y permanecieron en la República Dominicana.

Desde entonces esas familias y sus descendientes gozando de la confianza y el respeto del pueblo dominicano, contribuyeron y seguirán contribuyendo con el desarrollo y la confraternidad entre ambos paises.

Familia • Arai Tatsuni • Ariyama Shinsaburo
• Fujikawa Hiroshi • Fukinaga Tsunokichi • Hamada Matsuo • Hamaya Tejichi • Hidaka Masamitsu • Hikaka Tsuneyasu • Higo Katsumi • Hirata Tamotsu • Hiromitsu Yoshiki • Hirose Kimiaki • Hodai Iwao • Hoshikawa Suejiro • Iguchi Yoshiharu • Inoue Yasutomo

Familia • Inuyama Sheichi • Kameda Seikichi • Kamimae Toru • Kasahara Harue • Kasahara Soiji • Kato Tsunenori • Kato Yutaka • Kawabata Tshikatsu • Kawara Yoshio • Kawashiro Ritsu • Kawashiro Tetsuemon • Kawazoe Kazuo • Kimura Kurato • Kokubun Rokuro • Kokubun Yoshimi • Kokubun Yoshinobu

Familia • Kokubun Yoshinori • Kokubun Yoshito • Komatsu Kazuo • Komatsu Toyoshige • Kunimatsu Goro • Maruyama Kazumi • Masuoka Takeo • Matsumura Masami • Matsunaga Mamoru • Mikame Zenpei • Miyanowaki Hiroyoshi • Mukai Kiyoshi • Murata Susumu • Naito Rinzo • Nakagawa Toshio

Familia • Nakahira Kinoe • Nishio Junichi • Oba Akio • Osera Isao • Osera Masao • Saito Yukichi • Sakamoto Naomichi • Sasaki Tametoshi • Satake Mitsuyoshi • Sato Yasukatsu • Seto Tatsuhiko • Shigetome Daisaku • Shiraki Masao • Sone Takeo • Tabata Hajime

Familia • Tajiri Shigeru • Takata Kushi • Takata Shizuo • Takayoshi Kataumi • Takegama Toru • Takenaka Tomiki • Tamata Hiono • Tamate Toru • Tani Yoshio • Tanioka Shigetoshi • Tanioka Yoshiichi • Tateyama Yoshinosuke • Tokuda Kozo • Toyonaga Junichi • Uda Tadaichi

Familia • Uehara Forijico •
Ueno Sumio • Ushinohama Fujiko • Waki Hitoshi • Yajima Takashi • Yamaki Zenuemon • Yamamoto Fukutsuchi • Yamamoto Kenzo • Yamanaka Masao • Yanai Tatsukichi • Yano Masatatsu • Yasuoka Kyoko • Yasuoka Seikichi • Yokota Toshio • Yoshimoto Torio

English translation:
On July 26, 1956 the immigration of Japanese agricultural and fisheries workers began in the Dominican Republic with the arrival of a group of Japanese to the port of Santo Domingo, on the ship Brasil Maru. During the following years 1319 persons belonging to 249 families settled in different parts of the country.

Settlements were extremely difficult due to the aridity of the land, among other factors. In this situation many agricultural immigrants chose to migrate to other countries in South America or to return to their country of origin. Immigrants working in fisheries, lacking adequate resources for the development of this activity, returned to Japan. However, the families mentioned here, with their strong pioneering spirit and the pride and dignity of being Japanese, overcame great adversity and remained in the Dominican Republic.

Since then these families and their descendants enjoy the confidence and respect of the Dominican people. They have contributed and continue to contribute to the development and brotherhood between the two countries.

List of Japanese
3. Japanese Immigration to the Dominican Republic Statue