Near Petaluma in Sonoma County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

The Willow Creek Inn

(AKA Willowbrook Ale House)

Inscription. In 1907, Mr. Herman C. Bartelt purchased what was then known as the Willow Brook Hotel from Mrs. Ellen Hayne, widder of William Harvey Hayne, who had purchased the property sometime prior to 1900. It was located at Corona Corners until the city saw fit to move Corona Road. Hayne listed his profession in the census of 1900 as saloon keeper. Sometime around 1920, the inn was purchased by G. F. Lieder who ran it as a general store, petrol station and motor inn through 1934.

Over the years, it has been operated as a stagecoach stop, a saloon, an inn, a motor inn, a general store/petrol station, and (up to the early 1960’s) a hotel with hourly room rentals, and presently under its current ownership The Willow Brook Ale House. It was an important stop on the “Indian Redwood Marathon” held in 1927 and 1928 that was run from the steps of City Hall in San Francisco to Grant’s Pass, Oregon along the Redwood Highway.

Erected 2015 by Sam Brannan Chapter 1004 and Yerba Buena Lodge #1 of E Clampus Vitus.

Regarding The Willow Creek Inn. A Spanish land grant known as Rancho Roblar de la Miseria, meaning The Oak of Misery, stretched along the Petaluma River, Hessel, Roblar, Liberty and Two Rock south to Petaluma. In 1886, at a location known as Corona Corners, where Corona Road intersected Redwood Highway, the Haynes Roadhouse was built on five acres. It was owned by William Harvey Hayne and his wife Ellen. It was a stagecoach stop for approximately 2 years until Wells Fargo abandoned this
route. Herman C. Bartelt and his wife
Catherina purchased the property in 1907 and continued to run the business as a roadhouse after renaming it “The Willow Brook Hotel“. It was deeded on August 30, 1922 to F.G. Lieder and his wife Ottilie,from Detroit, Michigan, as joint tenants. They ran the business as a grocery store, egg depot, motor inn, and service station until 1934 when Mr. Lieder retired. Though the history gets a little cloudy at this point, it appears as though the Lieder family kept the business operating until 1943 when they deeded their general merchandise store to Edna Rippe who applied for the first alcoholic beverage license in August that year.
Somewhere in the early 1950’s, the business changed hands and was owned and operated by Art Dias. Petaluma changed the route of Corona Road to accommodate an overpass of Highway 101 and to eliminate two “T” intersections by connecting it more safely with Skillman Lane which also relocated Corona Corners.
The Willow Brook was an important check point for the “Indian Redwood Marathon”. This footrace was held for two years, 1927 & 1928. It began on the steps of City Hall in San Francisco along the Redwood Highway to the finish line in Grants Pass Oregon. The 1927 the race was won by “Mad Bull”, a Caucasian who took the name in order to qualify to run in the race. His time was 7 days, 12 hours, 34 minutes.
3. The Willow Creek Inn (AKA Willowbrook Ale House) Sign
The 1928 race was won by “Flying Cloud”, another Caucasian running under an “Indian” name, who was the winner by a margin of 17 miles. On February 17, 1911, Fred Wiseman departed Petaluma in a homemade biplane to deliver a few letters to Santa Rosa, his home town, and drop six newspapers along the way. He almost made it out of town, but had to make an emergency landing due to mechanical difficulties at Denmans’s Flat behind the Willow Brook Hotel, breaking a wooden skid in the process. A copy of the newspaper was hand carried to the hotel thus becoming the first newspaper delivered by air in the US. The skid was repaired and the flight resumed the next morning making another unscheduled stop at the south end of Santa Rosa, thus completing the first Air Mail delivery in the United States.

4. The Willow Creek Inn (AKA Willowbrook Ale House) Building
circa ca 1930's