Walnut Creek in Contra Costa County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Mount Diablo Beacon:

Left Dark by War, Lighted in Remembrance

Inscription. A large flashing light atop this rotunda once guided airplanes flying through the night skies of the Bay Area. Originally held aloft on a 75-foot tower erected by Standard Oil in 1928, it served as a crucial route-finding aid in the days before electronic navigation. Civilian Conservation Corps workers crowned this building with a 10-million candlepower light before the outbreak of World War II. After the 1941 attack on Pearl Harbor it was turned off amid fears it could guide the enemy in attacking the mainland.
Obsolete after the war, the beacon remained dark except for an annual December 7th lighting in memorial to those who died at Pearl Harbor.

Erected by California State Department of Parks and Recreation.

More about this marker. This marker is located on the roof of the Mt. Diablo Summit Museum roof in Mt. Diablo State Park.

3. Mount Diablo Tower and Beacon
Located below the beacon, inside the tower.