Victory in Saratoga County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Saratoga Monument Association

Inscription.
This monument was erected under the auspices of the Saratoga Monument Association to commemorate the surrender of General Burgoyne to General Gates on the17th of October, 1777.

The first presidents of the association, were Hamilton Fish and Horatio Seymour. The corner-stone of the monument was laid October 17th 1877. It was completed in1883 and given into the care of the State of New York in 1895 by the following officers who among others labored loyally for its completion. John H. Starin - President. James M. Marvin, Warner Miller – Vice Presidents. William L. Stone – Secretary. D.S. Potter – Treasurer. J.G. Marktiam Arch’t.

Erected 1883 by Saratoga Monument Association.

1. Battle of Saratoga. Saratoga County Chamber of Commerce website entry (Submitted on August 15, 2022, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

2. Saratoga National Historical Park. National Park Service. (Submitted on July 20, 2008, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)

2. Entrance to the Saratoga Monument
3. Saratoga Monument
This monument commemorates Gen. John Burgoyne's surrender to Horatio Gates on October 17, 1777. The 155-foot memorial was completed in 1883 and stands within what was Burgoyne's entrenched camp during the final days of the 1777 campaign.