Elkmont in Limestone County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

Sim Corder/Harrison Mill

Inscription. Simeon Corder is said to have contracted with George Hamilton to build the mill and operate it for him in 1909. The contract was sealed with no more than a handshake. After Corder's death in 1923, his widow sold the mill to Aubrey Todd, who sold it to George Harrison in 1927. Harrison's descendants have owned it since that time. The waterwheel was sold and moved to Anderson, Al. in 1939 where it remained until 1996. After many years of deterioration and after major repairs it was returned to its original position. With a new millrace, the mill was returned to its original appearance. This mill is but one of many that once existed along the waterways of the county, but is the only one restored to its historic appearance thanks to the dedication of its owners.

Erected 2016 by Limestone County Historical Society and Athens/Limestone Tourism Council.

2. Sims Corder/Harrison Mill