Spotswood in Middlesex County, New Jersey — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Spotswood’s 1832 Camden & Amboy Railroad Memorial

The Camden & Amboy Railroad reached Spotswood in 1832 being built from Bordentown to South Amboy.

Based on British practice, stone “sleepers” were used to act as the foundation for the rails; quarries near New York’s Sing Sing prison were contracted to supply the stone blocks. Iron spikes, secured into holes drilled into the stone secured the tracks. The heaving of the stone in the spring thaw prompted a decision to use wooden ties as a base for the tracks and the “sleepers” were gradually replaced.

Spotswood’s role in the region’s growth can easily be traced to the presence of the rail line. Materials in and products outbound encouraged growth and passenger service enabled residents to travel in either direction whether to nearby stations or long-distance to nearby metropolitan areas.

Grant funding has been provided by the Middlesex County Cultural and Heritage Commission, Middlesex County Board of Chosen Freeholders through a grant provided by New Jersey Historical Commission, a Division of Dept. of State.

2. Spotswood’s 1832 Camden & Amboy Railroad Memorial
3. Spotswood’s 1832 Camden & Amboy Railroad Memorial