Auburn in Placer County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Bloomers Cut

Inscription. So named because of its location on the Bloomer Ranch, it remains virtually unchanged since its original construction in 1864. The overwhelming task of construction was undertaken by the diligent, hard working efforts of a small band of Chinese laborers. Using picks, shovels and black powder, they inched their way through the conglomerate rock cemented together with rock-hard clay. At the time of its completion, Bloomers Cut was considered the eighth wonder of the world. The first Central Pacific train rolled into Auburn on May 11, 1865.

Erected 1991 by Native Sons of the Golden West, Thomas W. Perazzo, Grand President.

More about this marker. Herdal Drive appears to have been planned to go further but instead it ends at the corner of Quinn Way. There is a wooden barricade fence and the monument is just over the fence. Follow the path beyond the monument for about 2/10 of a mile to the edge of the cut.

Regarding Bloomers Cut. It is 800 feet long and as deep as 63 feet at the center of the ridge.

In 1862, Indiana State Representative William Holman remarked about the Transcontinental Railroad that it…“could never be constructed on terms applicable to ordinary roads…it is to be constructed through almost impassable mountains, deep ravines, canyons, gorges, and over arid and sandy plains.”
2. Bloomers Cut Monument
The monument stands just over the fence at the end of Herdal Drive. Bloomers Cut is beyond, through the trees.
Representative Holman identified most of the obstacles that faced the construction of the Transcontinental Railroad and Bloomer Cut is a stunning, historic example of how those obstacles were overcome. The cut is an engineering marvel and a testament to the strength and determination of the laborers who built it.
(Submitted on April 17, 2016, by James King of San Miguel, California.)

Note is made of the misspelling on the marker itself. In the text, reference is made that Bloomer Cut was the "eigth" wonder of the world when the correct spelling of that word is "eighth."
    — Submitted June 4, 2022, by Phil Sexton of Auburn, California.

3. Bloomers Cut