Near Pocomoke City in Worcester County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Cultural Treasures

Town of Princess Anne
The Town of Princess Anne, listed on the National Register of Historic Places, was created by an act of Maryland's General Assembly in 1733. The town was named in honor of King George II's daughter, Anne, and is located in what was generally referred to as the "wading Place" of the Manokin River.

The town is distinguished by many Federal and Victorian style houses. Stroll the streets of Princess Anne with the self-guided walking tour and enjoy the lovingly tended dooryards and the Historic Boxwood Garden.

City of Crisfield
Originally known as Somer's Cove, the small fishing village on Tangier Sound was transformed into a major seafood exporting center with the construction of the Eastern Shore Railroad in 1867. One of the chief promoters of the railroad's construction was U.S. Congressman John Woodland Crisfield, for whom the town was renamed. Heir to the profits amassed from the rich oyster harvests from Tangier Sound, part of Crisfield was literally built atop discarded oyster shells. Boats leave the Crisfield dock daily for tours of Tangier Sound and nearby Smith Island.

Town of Snow Hill
The Town of Snow Hill, named for a suburb in London, was settled in the 1670s as a port for ocean-going vessels. Farming interest developed to complement the seaport, and in

1742 when Worcester County was formed, Snow Hill was named the county seat.

Schooners were replaced by steamboats which were in turn replaced by the railroad.

More than 100 homes, along tree-shaded and brick-lined walks, pre-date 1875 with excellent examples of Victorian and colonial architecture.

Assateague Island National Seashore
Famous wild horses roam this windswept, 37-mile long barrier island. Other wildlife include the exotic Sika deer and nearly 300 species of birds. Undeveloped white sand beaches and dunes offer a natural setting for camping, swimming and surf fishing. Pristine back bays provide opportunities for clamming, crabbing and canoeing. Begin your visit at the Barrier Island Visitor Center which features aquariums and other exhibits of interest to children. During summer, park rangers conduct a wide variety of nature programs