Kenner in Jefferson Parish, Louisiana — The American South (West South Central)

Gulf War United States Air Force

926th Tactical Fighter Group

Inscription. The 1990-91 Gulf War, known as "Operation Desert Storm" is considered one of the greatest military deployments and victories since World War II. Over 680,000 coalition troops fought in this operation of which the United States Air Force played a significant role. The Air Force contributed greatly to the victory by executing countless offensive, air assault and reconnaissance missions with minimal losses. The 926th Tactical Fighter Group flew A-10 Thunderbolt II fighter aircraft in 900 combat missions. Based at the Naval Air Station Joint Reserve Base New Orleans, the 926th TFG is south Louisiana's only Air Force Reserve unit and the only fighter unit to be called up for active duty in "Operation Desert Storm", and active duty in any situation. Over 500 men and women of the 926th TFG fought in this historic call-up of Reserve forces, playing a pivotal role in the destruction of Iraqi Scud missile launchers, artillery, batteries, armored vehicles and tanks, bunkers and command centers.

Erected 1996 by Sheriff Harry Lee.

3. Kenner Veterans walkway