Near East Side in Columbus in Franklin County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Mount Vernon Community School

Pilgrim School

Side A
Side A
Until the 1970s, Pilgrim Elementary school was different from today. Pilgrim had a smaller playground with a brick wall around it. The gym was used only for physical education classes and most students went home for lunch, while others ate lunch in the classrooms. Fifth grade students had the responsibility of collecting milk money from the kindergarten students. During lunch, the fifth graders would use a milk machine to deliver the milk to the kindergarten students.

Side B
Pilgrim Elementary School, now East Pilgrim, was the community school for the Mount Vernon area and was a focal point for community activities. The Parent Teacher Association was active with members of the community and the school was used as a meeting place. The 1977 Ohio Supreme Court case of Penick v. The Columbus School Board ended the segregation of schools in Columbus. Students from Pilgrim were bussed to other schools in the district.

Erected 2007 by 2006-2007 East Pilgrim 3rd Grade Class The Columbus Foundation The Ohio Historical Society. (Marker Number 98- 25.)

In addition, it is included in the Ohio Historical Society / The Ohio History Connection series list.

More about this marker. The Site is heavily overgrown.

Without pruning equipment, I could not get a clear shot of Side B