Ione in Amador County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Ione High School

Inscription. The first high school in Amador County was erected on this spot in 1903 by the Ione Academy, a private corporation. The original two-story frame structure, built at a cost of $2,287, housed the school until 1939. As a result of the steady growth in enrollment a major building program was begun. The original structure was remodeled into a one-story building. Four other buildings - three of brick veneer and one of stucco - were added and the project was completed in 1941 when the wood frame shop building was finished. The current gymnasium was erected in 1953. The last major building program was completed in the spring of 1975 when the new shop and the academic center were finished. The academic center is a replica of the remodeled original building which was destroyed by fire on November 26, 1972.

Erected 1975 by Native Sons of the Golden West, Fred L. Pleixoto, Grand President.

More about this marker. The school is essentially at the end of S. Mills Street and the marker is about 200' inside the school grounds.

2. Ione High School
Marker can be seen on the concrete wall below the railing.