Captiva in Lee County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

'Tween Waters Inn

Inscription. 'Tween Waters Inn was established on Captiva Island by F. Bowman and Grace B. Price in 1931. They started the inn with a single building and expanded it over the next 30 years, adding guest cottages, a marina, and other buildings as they built their remote tourist destination into a favorite winter resort for wealthy northerners. Bowman Price provided guided fishing trips for guests, and Grace Price offered entertainment and dining in the inn’s Old Captiva House. The inn’s visitors included Anne Morrow Lindbergh, wife of famed aviator Charles Lindbergh, who drew inspiration from Captiva for her best-selling book, Gift from the Sea (1955); and J.N. “Ding” Darling, a conservationist and renowned editorial cartoonist who won Pulitzer Prizes in 1924 and 1943. Darling wrote and drew while staying at ‘Tween Waters Inn for seven winter seasons between 1935-36 and 1941-42. He also helped establish the Sanibel National Wildlife Refuge which was named in his honor in 1967. In 1976, ‘Tween Waters Inn was purchased by Rochester Resorts, Inc., which restored its historic cottages for the inn’s continued use as a resort. ‘Tween Waters Inn was listed on the National Register of Historical Places in 2011.

Erected 2012 by 'Tween Waters Inn and the Florida Department of State. (Marker Number

3. 'Tween Waters Inn