Near Enoree in Spartanburg County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Inman's Men Bait the Trap

Inscription. Early on August 19, 1780, a small detachment of mounted Patriot militiamen fled up this hillside with Loyalist and Provincial forces hot on their heels. Minutes earlier, those same Patriots, commanded by Captain Shadrack Inman, had charged down the hill to attack the British forces camped at the Musgrove home on the far side of the Enoree River.

As the British returned fire, the outnumbered Patriots retreated, appearing to wither under intense opposition. Instead , the British were being lured into a deadly trap.

Erected by South Carolina State Park Service.

More about this marker. This part of the trail roughly parallels Route 56 and vehicle traffic there is occasionally visible.

Regarding Inman's Men Bait the Trap. At left, a photograph of a gravestone: Shadrack Inman, S.C. Mil., Rev. War — "Captain "Shadrack Inman is considered the author of the Musgrove's Mill battle plan. He was killed in the battle and is believed to have been buried where he fell."

Map at right: "What seemed like a suicide attack against larger and better-equipped British forces proved to be a brilliant strategy that led to American victory at Musgrove's Mill."