Enoree in Spartanburg County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

In Hot Pursuit

Inscription. As Captain Inman and his troopers continued their planned retreat, the Loyalist and Provincial soldiers gave chase. Here, some of the British followed the wagon road while others navigated around the large trees.

It was a strenuous advance for the British forces as most were on foot rather than horseback. Adding to the challenge were the heavy woolen uniforms of the Provincials and the coarse, homemade clothes worn by the Loyalists. This uphill chase on a hot, humid Carolina morning was a grueling preparation for battle.

Erected by South Carolina State Park Service.

More about this marker. This part of the trail roughly parallels Route SC-56 and vehicle traffic there is occasionally visible.

Regarding In Hot Pursuit. At left is an illustration of militiamen moving or fighting in the forest: "Imagine carrying bulky weapons as you fought for your life as you fought for your life in South Carolina's August Heat. — Courtesy of National Archives and Records Administration

At right: Map of the British pursuit of the Patriots northward along the wagon road: "Lured from their safe encampment, the British believed they were chasing a retreating enemy."

Looking back from the the marker toward Route SC-56 in the background.